SSC MTS 2026 Notification: 30 June 2026 | Exam: Sep-Nov 2026 View All Details
Official SSC Calendar Confirmed

SSC MTS 2026 Notification, Exam Date, Syllabus & Cut Off

Complete free guide for SSC Multi-Tasking Staff & Havaldar 2026. Notification on 30 June 2026. Exam September–November 2026. Includes official cut off data from MTS 2024 result.

30 Jun 2026 Notification Date
31 Jul 2026 Last Date to Apply
Sep–Nov 2026 Exam Window
10th Pass Qualification
11,518+ Expected Vacancies
Advertisement

What is SSC MTS 2026?

The Staff Selection Commission Multi-Tasking (Non-Technical) Staff and Havaldar (CBIC & CBN) Examination 2026 recruits candidates for Group C, Non-Gazetted, Non-Ministerial posts in central government departments across India. It is one of the most popular government exams for 10th-pass aspirants due to simple eligibility, online exam, and a clear two-stage selection process.

SSC MTS 2026 will fill vacancies across two post categories: Multi-Tasking Staff (MTS) — general support roles like peon, daftary, safaiwala — and Havaldar in CBIC (Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs) and CBN (Central Bureau of Narcotics). In the 2024 cycle, SSC filled 11,518 total vacancies across both post types.

SSC MTS 2026 Exam Overview

ParticularDetails
Exam NameSSC MTS & Havaldar Examination 2026
Conducting BodyStaff Selection Commission (SSC)
Posts CoveredMulti-Tasking Staff (Non-Technical), Havaldar (CBIC & CBN)
Notification Date30 June 2026
Last Date to Apply31 July 2026
Exam DateSeptember to November 2026
Mode of ExamComputer Based Examination (CBE)
Minimum QualificationMatriculation / 10th Pass from a recognized board
Selection ProcessCBE (both sessions) + PET/PST for Havaldar only
Pay LevelLevel-1 (7th CPC)
Official Websitessc.gov.in

SSC MTS 2026 Important Dates

ActivityDateStatus
Notification Release30 June 2026Upcoming
Online Application Start30 June 2026Upcoming
Last Date to Apply31 July 2026Upcoming
Application Fee DeadlineTo be announcedTBA
Correction WindowTo be announcedTBA
City Intimation / Admit CardTo be announcedTBA
Computer Based ExaminationSeptember to November 2026Upcoming
Answer Key ReleaseAfter exam — to be announcedTBA
CBE ResultTo be announcedTBA
PET/PST for HavaldarAfter CBE resultTBA
Final ResultTo be announcedTBA

Important Note on Other Dates

Only the notification, application, and exam window dates are confirmed in the SSC Calendar 2026-27. All other dates (admit card, answer key, result) will be published separately on ssc.gov.in. Monitor the SSC Notice Board and SSC Calendar regularly for updates.

SSC MTS 2026 Vacancy

Official vacancy count for SSC MTS 2026 will be published in the notification on 30 June 2026. Based on the MTS 2024 cycle, approximately 11,000 to 15,000+ vacancies are expected across MTS and Havaldar posts.

MTS 2024 Vacancy Reference (Confirmed Data)

PostEWSSCSTOBCURTotal
MTS (Age 18-25)784856515181529136,883
MTS (Age 18-27)146111903295201,196
Havaldar (CBIC & CBN)29051629079215513,439
Grand Total122014838952936498411,518

Vacancy Note

The table above shows actual 2024 vacancies for reference only. SSC MTS 2026 vacancy will differ. Any number circulating before 30 June 2026 should be treated as provisional unless SSC officially confirms it.

Advertisement

SSC MTS 2026 Eligibility Criteria

SSC MTS eligibility is verified on three parameters: nationality, educational qualification, and age limit. All conditions must be satisfied as on the closing date of the application form. Final wording will be available in the official notification on 30 June 2026.

1. Nationality

Who Can Apply — Nationality Conditions

  • Indian citizen
  • Subject of Nepal or Bhutan
  • Tibetan refugee — arrived before 1 January 1962 with intent to permanently settle in India
  • Person of Indian origin — migrated from Pakistan, Burma, Sri Lanka, East African countries, Ethiopia, or Vietnam with intent to permanently settle in India

For categories other than Indian citizen, an eligibility certificate from the Government of India is required. Verify exact conditions from the 2026 notification.

2. Educational Qualification

CriteriaRequirement
Minimum QualificationMatriculation / 10th Pass or equivalent from a recognized Board or University
Minimum PercentageNo fixed minimum percentage generally prescribed for MTS posts
Qualification Cut-off DateQualification must be held as on the closing date of the application form (31 July 2026)

3. Age Limit

Post TypeMinimum AgeMaximum AgeNotes
MTS Age Group 118 years25 yearsMost MTS posts — higher vacancy pool
MTS Age Group 2 / Havaldar18 years27 yearsSeparate cut-offs apply age-group-wise

Age Relaxation Table

CategoryRelaxation
SC / ST5 years
OBC (Non-Creamy Layer)3 years
PwBD (UR)10 years
PwBD (OBC)13 years
PwBD (SC/ST)15 years
Ex-ServicemenAs per government rules (generally 3 years after deduction of military service)

Important Eligibility Note

SSC fixes separate cut-offs for both age groups (18-25 and 18-27) within each category. A candidate eligible for both groups is first considered in the 18-25 age group. Read all relaxation conditions carefully from the official 2026 notification PDF.

SSC MTS 2026 Application Form

Online application for SSC MTS 2026 opens on 30 June 2026 and closes on 31 July 2026. Candidates must apply through the official SSC candidate portal at ssc.gov.in.

How to Apply — Step by Step

StepAction
Step 1Visit ssc.gov.in and open the SSC Candidate Portal
Step 2Register a new account or log in with existing credentials
Step 3Click on SSC MTS 2026 application link (active from 30 June 2026)
Step 4Fill personal, educational, category, and exam centre preference details accurately
Step 5Upload recent passport-size photograph and signature in prescribed format and size
Step 6Pay application fee through available online payment modes (if applicable to your category)
Step 7Submit the form and download the confirmation page. Save it for future reference

Application Fee

Application fee for SSC MTS 2026 will be confirmed in the official notification on 30 June 2026. In previous cycles, SC/ST/PwBD/Women candidates were exempted from fee. General/UR candidates paid a nominal fee. Do not rely on older cycle fee details for 2026 applications.

SSC MTS 2026 Selection Process

StageFor WhomNature
Stage 1: Computer Based Examination (CBE)All MTS and Havaldar candidates — both sessions mandatoryMain selection stage
Stage 2: PET / PSTHavaldar candidates onlyQualifying — must pass
Stage 3: Document VerificationAll finally selected candidatesMandatory for appointment

Key Selection Rules (From Official MTS 2024 Result)

As confirmed in the official SSC MTS 2024 final result: candidates not qualifying Session-I minimum marks (UR: 30%, OBC/EWS: 25%, Others: 20%) are NOT evaluated for Session-II. Final merit for MTS is based entirely on Session-II marks. For Havaldar, it is Session-II marks subject to qualifying PET/PST.

Advertisement

SSC MTS 2026 Exam Pattern

SSC MTS Computer Based Examination is conducted in two mandatory sessions on the same day. Absence from either session results in disqualification from the entire exam.

Session-wise Exam Pattern

SessionSubjectQuestionsMarksDuration
Session 1Numerical and Mathematical Ability206045 minutes
Reasoning Ability and Problem Solving2060
Session 2General Awareness257545 minutes
English Language and Comprehension2575
Total9027090 minutes

Negative Marking Rules

SessionNegative MarkingStrategy
Session 1 (Maths + Reasoning)NO negative markingAttempt every single question — wrong answers are not penalised
Session 2 (GK + English)-1 mark per wrong answerBe selective — avoid guessing when you have no idea

Key Exam Facts

Both sessions are mandatory for all candidates. The exam is conducted in English, Hindi, and multiple regional languages. Marks are normalized by SSC using the official normalization formula (published via Notice No. 1-1/2018-P&P-I dated 07.02.2019) when the exam is held in multiple shifts. Minimum qualifying marks in Session-I: UR 30%, OBC/EWS 25%, All others 20%.

SSC MTS 2026 Syllabus — Complete Subject-wise

The SSC MTS syllabus covers four subjects across two sessions. Maths questions are at Matriculation (10th) level. Reasoning, GK, and English are slightly higher in approach but well within reach with focused preparation.

1. Numerical and Mathematical Ability — Session 1 (20 Questions | 60 Marks)

TopicSubtopics
Number SystemsWhole Numbers, Decimals, Fractions, Relationships between numbers, LCM, HCF
Fundamental ArithmeticPercentages, Ratio & Proportion, Square roots, Averages, Simple & Compound Interest, Profit & Loss, Discount, Partnership, Mixture & Alligation, Time & Distance, Time & Work, Pipes & Cisterns
AlgebraBasic algebraic identities, Elementary surds, Graphs of Linear Equations
GeometryTriangles (all types & centres), Congruence & Similarity, Circle — chords, tangents, common tangents
MensurationTriangle, Quadrilaterals, Regular Polygons, Circle, Right Prism, Cone, Cylinder, Sphere, Hemisphere, Rectangular Parallelepiped, Pyramid
TrigonometryTrigonometric ratios, Degree and Radian Measures, Standard Identities, Complementary angles, Heights & Distances
Statistics & Data InterpretationHistogram, Frequency Polygon, Bar Diagram, Pie Chart, Measures of Central Tendency

2. Reasoning Ability and Problem Solving — Session 1 (20 Questions | 60 Marks)

TopicSubtopics
AnalogiesSemantic, Symbolic/Number, Figural Analogy
ClassificationSemantic, Symbolic/Number, Figural Classification
SeriesSemantic Series, Number Series, Figural Series
Coding-DecodingLetter/Number coding, Numerical/Symbolic Operations, Small & Capital letters classification
Spatial ReasoningSpace Orientation, Space Visualization, Punched hole/pattern folding, Figural Pattern completion
Logical ReasoningVenn Diagrams, Drawing inferences, Statement-conclusion, Syllogistic Reasoning, Critical Thinking
MiscellaneousProblem Solving, Word Building, Indexing, Address & Date matching, Embedded Figures, Emotional & Social Intelligence

3. General Awareness — Session 2 (25 Questions | 75 Marks)

Subject AreaCoverage
India & NeighboursHistory, Culture, Geography, Economic Scene, General Policy, Scientific Research
Current EventsRecent national & international developments, awards, sports, appointments, schemes
Environmental AwarenessGeneral awareness of environment and its application to society
Science & TechnologyBasic Physics, Chemistry, Biology relevant to everyday life
Awards & SportsNational/International awards, sports events, important days and dates
Static GKBooks & Authors, Government Schemes, Polity, Economy, Capitals & Currencies

4. English Language and Comprehension — Session 2 (25 Questions | 75 Marks)

Skill AreaTopics Covered
VocabularySynonyms, Antonyms, One-word Substitution, Spellings / Detecting mis-spelt words
GrammarSpot the Error, Fill in the Blanks, Sentence Improvement, Active/Passive Voice, Direct/Indirect Narration
Idioms & PhrasesMeaning and correct usage of common idioms and phrases
Sentence StructureShuffling of Sentence parts, Shuffling of Sentences in a passage, Cloze Passage
Reading ComprehensionUnderstanding passages, inference-based questions, main idea identification, vocabulary in context

Syllabus Level Note

Numerical and Mathematical Ability questions are of Matriculation (10th) level. Reasoning, General Awareness, and English questions are at graduation-level difficulty in approach, though the base qualification remains 10th pass. A focused 10th-pass candidate with proper preparation can comfortably clear the exam.

SSC MTS Havaldar 2026 — PET & PST

Havaldar posts require an additional physical stage after CBE. Only candidates who applied for Havaldar and cleared the required CBE threshold are called for PET/PST. The exact 2026 standards will be in the official notification.

TestFor WhomNature
Physical Efficiency Test (PET)Havaldar candidates onlyWalking / Running / Cycling based endurance test
Physical Standard Test (PST)Havaldar candidates onlyHeight, weight, and chest measurement (as applicable by gender)

Havaldar Physical Preparation Advice

Do not wait for the written result to start physical preparation. In the MTS 2024 cycle, 27,011 candidates were shortlisted for PET/PST. Of those, 21,746 appeared and 20,959 qualified — meaning the PET/PST pass rate is high if you are physically prepared. Start building walking endurance and meeting height/weight standards from day one.

Advertisement

SSC MTS Cut Off 2024 — Official Data (State-wise & Category-wise)

The cut off data below is from the official SSC MTS 2024 Final Result (declared 12 March 2025). Cut offs are Session-II marks (normalized) of the last selected candidate in each state, age group, and category. This is the most accurate reference for estimating 2026 cut offs.

How to Read This Cut Off Table

Cut off shown = marks in Session-II (CBE) of the last selected candidate. Marks are normalized. Cut offs vary by State/UT, Age Group (18-25 or 18-27), and Category (UR, OBC, SC, ST, EWS, ESM, OH, HH, VH). A candidate in 18-25 may face a different cut off than 18-27 even in the same state.

145.75 Chandigarh UR (18-27) — Highest
138.91 Haryana UR (18-25)
137.92 Bihar UR (18-25)
127.88 Delhi UR (18-25)
105.82 Karnataka ST (18-25) — Lower end
75.10 Maharashtra ESM (18-25) — Lowest

MTS 2024 Cut Off — Major States (Age Group 18-25, UR Category)

State / UTVacancy (UR)Cut Off — Session II (UR)Cut Off — Session II (OBC)Cut Off — Session II (SC)
Delhi681127.88125.49123.07
Uttar Pradesh224131.02128.16121.55
Bihar27137.92136.95130.93
Rajasthan47133.13129.90122.39
Haryana20138.91133.14126.67
Chandigarh6139.35140.10136.31
Maharashtra425122.28121.27117.28
Karnataka210120.96120.21115.61
Tamil Nadu328120.78120.25114.85
Gujarat293123.51122.45118.06
West Bengal128131.72129.69128.94
Madhya Pradesh134127.61125.40120.20
Andhra Pradesh60124.37124.32118.98
Kerala81127.16124.91117.01
Punjab20131.72128.35121.96
Assam58126.42124.81123.76
Jharkhand18135.59135.47135.42
Uttarakhand38129.91128.17125.23
Odisha25130.83128.90126.80
Chhattisgarh45125.76124.81121.17

MTS 2024 Cut Off — Age Group 18-27, UR Category (Selected States)

State / UTUR Cut Off (18-27)OBC Cut Off (18-27)SC Cut Off (18-27)
Chandigarh145.75137.09—
Punjab144.88131.88—
Uttar Pradesh135.71134.92133.11
Bihar137.06——
Jharkhand137.39—131.94
Delhi126.83124.81121.88
West Bengal131.64129.15127.93
Gujarat124.59122.60119.43
Maharashtra122.77122.33129.27

Havaldar 2024 Cut Off — Selected CCAs (UR Category)

CCA (Location)UR Cut OffOBC Cut OffSC Cut Off
Kolkata CGST125.01128.93119.99
Kolkata Customs127.10125.95120.29
Mumbai CGST123.61122.57117.62
Chennai CGST121.78121.12116.04
Chandigarh135.84129.32122.59
Hyderabad121.15120.63115.13
Bengaluru121.94120.92114.84
Lucknow131.88130.03128.96
Jaipur132.61128.96121.94
Ranchi128.20126.48119.16

Expected SSC MTS 2026 Cut Off

SSC MTS 2026 cut off will depend on vacancy count, exam difficulty, and number of applicants. Based on the 2024 data, general range for UR category across major states: 120 to 145 marks in Session-II (out of 150 marks in Session-II). States with fewer vacancies (Chandigarh, Haryana, Bihar) tend to have higher cut offs. States with larger vacancy pools (Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu) tend to have relatively lower cut offs.

SSC MTS 2026 Salary

SSC MTS salary is governed by the 7th Central Pay Commission Pay Level-1. In-hand salary varies by city category (X, Y, Z class cities) and applicable allowances. Havaldar posts may attract different HRA and TA components based on posting.

Salary ComponentDetails
Pay LevelLevel-1, 7th Central Pay Commission
Job TypeCentral Government, Group-C, Non-Gazetted, Permanent
Dearness Allowance (DA)Revised periodically — applicable at current government rate
House Rent Allowance (HRA)X-Class City: 27% | Y-Class City: 18% | Z-Class City: 9% of Basic Pay
Transport Allowance (TA)Applicable as per posting city and post
Annual Increment3% of basic pay annually
Other BenefitsMedical benefits, Earned Leave, National Pension Scheme (NPS), LTC, CGHS
Advertisement

SSC MTS 2026 Preparation Strategy

SubjectPriorityStrategy
MathsHighNo negative marking in Session 1 — build basics from NCERT Class 6-10, then topic-wise timed practice. Attempt all 20 questions.
ReasoningHighPractice pattern-based questions daily. Focus on speed — no penalty for wrong answers in Session 1. Target full 20 questions.
General AwarenessMedium-HighRevise last 6-12 months current affairs daily. Use Lucent GK for static portion. Negative marking applies — attempt only when confident.
EnglishMedium-HighFocus on grammar rules, vocabulary, and comprehension. Negative marking applies — prioritize accuracy over speed.
Mock TestsEssentialAttempt full-length mocks weekly to build exam temperament and speed under real conditions.
Previous Year PapersEssentialSolve PYQs to understand actual difficulty, topic frequency, and question style — more reliable than just reading the syllabus.

Top Preparation Tips

  • Session 1 strategy: Never leave any Maths or Reasoning question blank — there is zero penalty. Even a random guess can get you a mark.
  • Session 2 strategy: Negative marking of 1 mark applies. Skip questions you are completely unsure about. Confident partial attempts are better than wild guesses.
  • Current affairs window: Focus on last 12 months from the exam date. Revise weekly using a dedicated current affairs resource.
  • Normalization awareness: SSC normalizes marks across shifts. Do not over-stress if your shift seems harder — normalization adjusts for shift difficulty.
  • Havaldar aspirants: Physical preparation must start alongside written preparation from day one. Do not wait for the written result.
  • Books: NCERT Maths (Class 6-10) for Maths basics, SP Bakshi for English, Lucent GK for General Awareness, R.S. Aggarwal for Reasoning.

SSC MTS 2026 Admit Card

SSC releases admit card information in phases: first city intimation, then the actual Admission Certificate / Hall Ticket. Admit card must be downloaded from the SSC Candidate Login portal. No hall ticket is sent by post. Always carry a printed admit card along with a valid photo ID to the exam centre.

Where to Download Admit Card

Monitor ssc.gov.in, the SSC Notice Board, and the SSC Candidate Login portal regularly. SSC also recommends checking regional SSC office websites. Admit card will be released approximately 1-2 weeks before the exam date.

SSC MTS 2026 Result

SSC MTS results are declared stage-wise: CBE result first (with category-wise, state-wise, age-group-wise cut offs), then PET/PST result for Havaldar candidates, and finally the combined Final Result. In the 2024 cycle, the final result was declared on 12 March 2025. All results are published on the SSC Results page at ssc.gov.in.

SSC MTS 2026 Answer Key

After the CBE, SSC releases a tentative answer key on its Answer Key page. Candidates can file objections within the notified window. After reviewing objections, SSC publishes the final answer key, which is used for result calculation. Marks of all candidates (qualified and non-qualified) are also published on the website after the final result.

SSC MTS 2026 FAQs

SSC MTS 2026 notification is confirmed for 30 June 2026 as per the official SSC Examination Calendar 2026-27 at ssc.gov.in. Online application also starts from the same date.
SSC MTS 2026 Computer Based Examination is scheduled between September and November 2026. Exact shift-wise and state-wise exam schedule will be in the admit card / city intimation notice.
The last date to apply online for SSC MTS 2026 is 31 July 2026 as per the SSC examination calendar. Apply at ssc.gov.in before the deadline.
In Session 1 (Maths and Reasoning) there is NO negative marking — attempt every question. In Session 2 (General Awareness and English) there is 1 mark deducted per wrong answer — be selective and avoid guessing when completely unsure.
Based on the official 2024 cut off data, SSC MTS UR category cut off in major states ranged from approximately 120 to 145 marks in Session-II (out of 150). Smaller states with fewer vacancies (Chandigarh, Haryana, Bihar) had higher cut offs. Expected 2026 cut off will depend on vacancy, difficulty, and applicant volume. Category-wise and state-wise cut offs also vary significantly.
SSC MTS 2026 age limit is 18-25 years for Age Group 1 (most MTS posts) and 18-27 years for Age Group 2 and Havaldar posts. Relaxation: SC/ST +5 years, OBC +3 years, PwBD (UR) +10 years. Age must be verified as on the application closing date (31 July 2026).
For regular MTS posts, there is no physical test. For Havaldar (CBIC & CBN) posts, PET/PST is mandatory after clearing the CBE. In the 2024 cycle, over 20,000 Havaldar candidates appeared for PET/PST and 20,959 qualified.
In the MTS 2024 cycle, total vacancies were 11,518 (MTS 18-25: 6,883, MTS 18-27: 1,196, Havaldar: 3,439). SSC MTS 2026 is expected to have a similar or higher vacancy count. Official vacancy details will be in the notification on 30 June 2026.
SSC MTS 2026 ka online form 30 June 2026 se ssc.gov.in par available hoga. Last date apply karne ki 31 July 2026 hai. Candidate portal par registration pahle se kar lein taaki notification release hote hi apply kar sakein.
SSC MTS 2026 mein 11,000 se 15,000+ vacancies expected hain. 2024 cycle mein 11,518 total vacancies thi (MTS + Havaldar dono). Official vacancy notification ke saath 30 June 2026 ko confirm hogi ssc.gov.in par.
SSC MTS salary is under Pay Level-1 of the 7th CPC. In-hand salary including DA, HRA, and TA is approximately Rs. 19,000 to 24,000 per month depending on city category (X, Y, or Z class city). X-class cities get higher HRA. Additional benefits include annual increment, medical, NPS pension, and LTC.
Session 1 (no negative marking): Attempt all Maths and Reasoning questions. Build basics from NCERT Class 6-10 Maths, practice 50+ reasoning questions daily. Session 2 (negative marking): Focus on accuracy. Read current affairs daily, revise Lucent GK for static topics, practise SP Bakshi English grammar. Attempt one full mock test weekly and solve all available previous year papers. For Havaldar: start physical preparation alongside written prep from day one.

SSC MTS 2026 — Complete Summary

Everything at a Glance

  • SSC MTS 2026 Notification Date: 30 June 2026
  • SSC MTS 2026 Last Date to Apply: 31 July 2026
  • SSC MTS 2026 Exam Date: September to November 2026
  • Minimum Qualification: 10th Pass / Matriculation from a recognized board
  • Age Limit: 18-25 (Group 1) or 18-27 (Group 2 / Havaldar) with category relaxation
  • Selection Process: CBE for all; PET/PST additionally for Havaldar only
  • Exam Pattern: 2 sessions, 90 questions, 270 marks, 90 minutes total
  • Negative Marking: None in Session 1; 1 mark per wrong answer in Session 2
  • Expected Vacancies: 11,000 to 15,000+ (MTS + Havaldar combined)
  • Pay Level: Level-1, 7th CPC — permanent central government job
  • Official Source: ssc.gov.in and SSC Examination Calendar 2026-27
Advertisement